Researchers

Photonic Materials

Albert Polman – Group leader
Kelly Mauser – postdoc
Toon Coenen – guest researcher (Delmic)
Verena Neder – PhD student
Magda Solà Garcia – PhD student
Andrea Cordaro – PhD student
Tom Veeken – PhD student
Matthias Liebtrau – PhD student
Stefan Tabernig – PhD student
Nika van Nielen – PhD student
Wim Sinke – guest advisor (TNO Energy transition)
Evelijn Akerboom – Master student
Floortje van den Berg – secretary

Nanoscale Solar Cells

Erik Garnett – Group leader
Sven Askes – Postdoc
Jian-Yao Zheng – postdoc
Eitan Oksenberg – Postdoc
Harshal Agrawal – PhD student
Julia van der Burgt – PhD student
Hongyu Sun – PhD student
Susan Rigter – PhD student
Sarah Gillespie – Master student
Jeroen de Boer – Master student
Matthijs Alting – Master student

Hybrid Solar Cells

Bruno Ehrler – Group leader
Gianluca Grimaldi – Postdoc
Benjamin Daiber – PhD student
Christian Dieleman – PhD student
Lucie McGovern – PhD student
Loreta Muscarella – PhD student
Silvia Ferro – PhD student
Imme Schuringa – PhD student
David Langhorst – Master student
Rens van Roosmalen – Master student

3D Photovoltaics

Esther Alarcón Lladó – Group leader
Marco Valenti – Postdoc
Juliane Borchert – Postdoc
Mark Aarts – PhD student
Nasim Tavakoli – PhD student
Yorick Bleiji – PhD student
Daphne Antony – PhD student
Jos Mulkens – Master student
Alex Lambertz – Master student
Blaise Cuenod – Master student
Mees Dieperink – Master student

Technicians

Hans Zeijlemaker – LMPV
Marc Duursma – Nanoscale Solar Cells
Dion Ursem – Photonic Materials
Daniel Koletzki – 3D photovoltaics


Former LMPV research staf

Photonic Materials

Nick Schilder – 2020 (medior scientist, TNO)
Marnix Vreugdenhil – Master student (PhD student, UU)
Floris Uleman – 2019 Master student (trainee energy transition, TNO)
Kyra Orbons – 2019 Master student (PhD student, Utrecht University)
Sophie Meuret – 2018 postdoc (researcher, CEMES – CNRS Toulouse, France)
Joris Schefold – 2018 Master student (associate, Boston Consulting Group, Stockholm, Sweden)
Daniel Paardekooper – 2017 Postdoc (NASA JPL, CA; researcher TNO)
Mark Knight – 2017 Postdoc (scientist, Northrop Grumman Next, CA, USA)
Cyrian Leriche – 2017 Bachelor student
Lourens van Dijk – 2016 PhD student (solar energy expert, Exasun)
Philipp Tockhorn – 2016 Master student (PhD student, Helmholtz Center Berlin, Germany)
Teresa Ortmann – 2016 Master student
Philip Heringlake – 2016 Master student (PhD student, Institut Neel, France)
Isobel Bicket – 2016 Guest PhD student (postdoc, Macmaster University, Canada)
Jorik van de Groep – 2015 PhD student (Stanford University; asistant professor, University of Amsterdam)
Bonna Newman – 2014 Postdoc (program manager, TNO Energy Transition)
Julia Attevelt – 2013 Master student (founder, The FoodSquare)

Nanoscale Solar Cells

Joelle Siewe – 2020 Master student (PhD student, UU)
Mateo Sanclemente Crespo – 2020 Master student
Roxy Strijdhorst – 2020 Master student
Donal van Uunen – 2020 Master student
Jenny Kontoleta – 2019 PhD student
Biplab Patra – 2019 Postdoc (scientist, CSIR-IMMT, Orissa, India)
Floris Taminiau – 2019 Master student (trainee energy transition. TNO)
Alexandra Tsoukala – 2019 Master student (PhD student, Freiburg University)
Parisa Khoram – 2018 PhD student (consultant, Roland Berger)
Gede Adrhyaksa – 2018 PhD student (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; researcher, University of Queensland)
Niels Agterhorst – 2018 Master student (investment professional, J.P. Morgan)
Eric Johlin – 2018 Postdoc (assistant professor, Western University)
Lai-Hung Lai – 2017 Postdoc (principal engineer, Visera, Taiwan)
Sarah Brittman – 2017 Postdoc (scientist, Naval Research Lab., Univ. California, Berkeley)
Beniamino Sciacca – 2017 Postdoc (TNO; researcher CNRS)
Sander Mann – 2017 PhD student (Univ. Texas at Austin, USA, postdoc, CUNY New York)
Sebastian Oener – 2017 PhD student (Univ. Oregon, USA; postdoc, Fritz-Haber Institute, Berlin, Germany)
Shanti Liga – 2017 Master student (PhD student, ICFO)
Jia Wang – 2015 Postdoc (patent engineer, ASML)
Annemarie Berkhout – 2015 Master student (PhD student, AMOLF)
Michiel de Goede – 2014 Master student (quantum system engineer, Quix, Enschede)
Jantine Fokkema – 2014 Master student (PhD student, Utrecht University)
Christina Sfiligoj – 2013 Master student (ARCNL, postdoc, Qutech)
Linda van der Waart – 2013 Bachelor student (consultant, Kearney, Amsterdam)

Hybrid Solar Cells

Tom Strengers – 2020 Master student
Marnix Ackermans – 2020 Master student (business analyst, Picnic technologies)
Emil Kensington – 2020 Master student
Isabel Koschany – 2020 Master student
Moritz Futscher – 2020 PhD student (postdoc, EMPA. Zurich, Switserland)
Eline Hutter – 2019 Postdoc (assistant professor, Utrecht University)
Fabian Ecker – 2019 Bachelor student
Tianyi Wang – 2019 PhD student (postdoc, Helmholtz Center Berlin)
Joris Bodin – 2019 Master student (trainee, Tata Steel)
Andrea Pollastri – 2019 Bachelor student
Merlijn Kersten – 2018 Bachelor student (analyst, Ofgem, Edinburg, United Kingdom)
Ju Min Lee – 2018 Postdoc (LG Electronics)
Stefan Tabernig – 2018 Master student (PhD student, AMOLF)
Koen van den Hoven – 2018 Master student (PhD student, Nijmegen University)
Arnoud Jongeling – 2017 Master student
Roan van Leeuwen – 2017 Master student
Ruirt Bosma – 2017 Master student (imaging engineer, ASML)
Toon Maassen – 2017 Bachelor student (presenter Zapp your planet, Cafe de Ceuvel)
Elio Monaco – 2017 Bachelor student
Maarten Mennes – 2016 Master student (managing director, Profin Green)
Maria Minone – 2016 Master student
Talia Martz-Oberlander – 2016 Bachelor student
Ruby de Hart – 2016 Bachelor student (Trainee Ministry of EZK)
Luis Pazos-Óuton – 2016 Guest PhD student (software engineer, Google Brain)
Linda van der Waart – 2015 Master student (consultant, Kearney, Amsterdam)
Le Yang – 2015 Guest PhD student (research scientist, National University of Singapore)

3D Photovoltaics

Merlinde Wobben – 2020 Master student (energy consultant, Sensorfact)
Jim Carstens – 2020 Master student
Pepijn Koppejan – 2020 Master student (ICT specialist, SAP)
Rosa Brakkee – 2020 Master student
Dominique van Poorten – 2020 Master student (nuclear technology specialist)
Rosa Rougoor – 2019 Master student
Ilya Kolpakov – 2018 Master student (PhD student, TUE)
Jose Luis Ocaña – 2018 Master student (PhD student, ETH Zurich)
Suzan Marsman – 2018 Master student
Alexis Gervaix – 2017 Guest Bachelor student (co-founder, GentleTouch, Switzerland)
Giovanni Giuzio – 2017 Master student (MPI Mainz)
Laura Canil – 2017 Master student (PhD student, Helmholz Center Berlin)
Carles Ros Figueras – 2016 Guest PhD student (Catalonia Institute for Energy Research, Barcelona, Spain)

Group Daniel Vanmaekelbergh (UU) 

Freddy Rabouw – 2015 PhD student (ETH, Zurich; assistant professor, Utrecht University)

Group Adriana Creatore/Erwin Kessels (TUE)

Dibyashree Koushik – 2019 PhD student (postdoc, TUE)